Icon Printer.jpg

The Convention Program

Sessions with translation and Lectures in English

 Wednesday, November, 9, 2022

Opening Ceremony & Greetings    

Ozniot.jpg

                      Chair: Herzel Friedman, Chairman, Electricity & Energy 2022

 Emil Koifman, President, SEEEI

 Eli Lankri, mayor of Eilat

 Meir Spiegler  CEO, Israel Electric Corporation

 Major General (Res.) Sami Turgeman, Chairman, Noga, Electricity System  Management Co.

Plenary Session 2

Ozniot.jpg

Trends in the International Energy Markets, Global Perspective

Chair: Itzhak Balmas

   The 4D grid era - US Perspective. Decarbonize, Decentralize, Digitize, Democratize

       Michele (Mike) Pastore, Chief Business Strategy Officer, EnerNex, USA

The Energy Transition, the Future Starts now: an EU Perspective on the Global Energy Transition and the Impact on the Energy System

        Prajeev Rasiah, Senior Vice President, DNV-GL Energy, Netherlands

הפרספקטיבה הישראלית של השינויים הגלובליים בתחום האנרגיה

      חן הרצוג,  כלכלן ראשי, BDO

 13:30 – 14:30     Lunch in the Exhibit areas       

Plenary Session 3

Ozniot.jpg

System and Market Operations Challenges – Today and Future

Chair: Igor Aronovich

The Direct Impact of Long-term Electricity Demand Forecast on the System and Market Operations

Natan Zur, Chief Statistical Officer, NOGA

The value of battery energy storage systems providing multiple market

and system services

David Arnaud, Energy Storage Bid and Commercial Sales Manager EMEA for Tesla, Netherlands

Italian TSO Challenges Within European Context

Angelo Ferrante, Head of European Affairs, TERNA SpA, TSO Italy, MED- TSO Secretary General

16:00-16:30   Coffee break in the Exhibit areas 

WPM4

Dan Eilat Blue B

Development of Rail Transport

Chair: Nimrod Kafri 

WPM 4.1

16:30

הערכות נזק שנגרם על ידי הרמוניות ממיישרי הספק ברכבות

Assessments of Damage Caused by Harmonics from Traction Rectifiers

Prof. Aleksei Korolev, Russia,  Prof. Mendel Krichevsky,
Satec, Israel

תפעול ותחזוקת מתקני ייצור
Operation and Maintenance , Electrical Facilities

Chair: Erez Dali

WPM 1.4

17:45

Data Centers, Demanding Application

 

Dr. Carlos Garcia, TMC Transformers SpA, Italy

WPM 1.5

18:10

WPM 2

 

Herods Boutique

Kings
 

Ozniot.jpg

Renewable Energies & Projects

 

Chair: Nir Zaidfunden

WPM 2.1

16:30

Influence of Renewable Energies Generation on the Grid Development

Roni Ben Shimon,Ben Tzion Krugliak, Israel Electric Co

WPM 2.2

16:55

Good Spirits in the Electricity Sector in Israel

Gilad Yavetz, Enlight Renewable Energy, Israel

WPM 2.3

17:20

Installation of an Electrical Devices on a Water Reservoir

Igor Stepensky, Electricity Authority, Israel

WPM 2.4

17:45

Medium Voltage PV Plants Synchronization Tests

Ali Shahin, Israel Electric Co.

WPM 2.5

18:10

Designing and Implementing "Net Zero" Electrical Installations

Mike Green, Elad Topel, Green Power Engineering, Arava EC&T, Israel.

WPM 7.2

 

Dan Eilat

Blue A

Green Building, LEED,
Energy Efficiency & Reducing of Emissions


Chair: Yehoshafat Aharoni

WPM 7.2.1

16:30

Key Post-Pandemic Learnings
on Isolation Room Construction and Usage

Paweł Borowiecki, Ismo Gronvall, Halton, Finland

AHRI Performance Certified Gasketed Plate Heat Exchangers

Dr. Stefano Meloni, Sharon Beleli,
Alfa Laval Adriatic, P.C Hetz, Italy, Israel

WPM 7.2.3

17:20

 Thursday, November, 10, 2022 

 Thursday, November, 10, 2022

Smart Energy Management Systems

 

Chair: dr. Yuval Beck

TAM 5

Dan Eilat
 

Coral

TAM 5.4

10:15

Latest Developments of CCPP in Europe as Renewables Backup

 

Andreas Mueller, Siemens Energy, Germany

TAM 7.1 

Dan Eilat

Blue A

Maintenance Service After the Construction

 

Chair: Ram Havron

TAM 7.1.5

10:40

Next Generation of Commissioning HVAC Systems

 

Michel Guichard,

Lennox - LNX, France

אגירת אנרגיה

Energy Storage

Chair: Oded Agmon

Ozniot.jpg

TAM 2.1

09:00

פתרונות לאמינות רשת החשמל באמצעות סוללות


Yong Ding,
NR Electric, China

Promotion of Storage Regulations - Road Map


Omri David,
Israel Electricity Authority

TAM 2.2

09:25

TAM 2.3

09:50

Israel Electric Company's Activities on Energy Storage

 

Rami Stern,
Israel Electric Co.

TAM 2.4

10:15

Operation and Maintenance Characteristics of Off-Grid Systems

David Ziv,
Wind Lanes of Israel

TAM 2.5

10:40

Comparison of DC & AC Coupling ESS Integrated with PV Production

Avihu Pines,
Tadiran new Energy - AVIEM Systems, Israel

11:05     Coffe break in the Exhibit areas  

Plenary Session 5

Ozniot.jpg

 Electrical Transportation

Chair: Dr. Dan Weinstock
 

EV Charge management at the distributor level

Moshe Cohen, Manager of the Jerusalem & Negev Network, IEC

Ron Halpern, mPrest CCO

The policy of the Ministry of Energy in the field of electric transportation

Nahum Yehoshua, Chief Economist at the Energy Ministry

 

Discussion with the participation of the lecturers and in addition:

Igor Stepensky, Director of Electricity Administration, Electricity Authority, Ran Eloya, CEO at Gnrgy, Udi Eliahu, CEO Afcon Electric Transportation, Teddy Flatau, CEO at Wevo Energy, Shraga Katz, CEO at EV-Edge,  Raz Sagi, CEO of Sonol EVI, David Lasri, Managing Director at PluGo

TAM 7.2 

Dan Eilat

Blue A

Data Centers

Chair:  Shimon Katz

TAM 7.2.3

12:10

The Temperature Dilemma in Modern Datacenters

Dr. Maurizio Frizziero, Stefano Lena,
Schneider Electric, Italy

TAM 7.2.4

12:35

A Detailed Discussion on Liquid Cooling
Yigal Schneider,
Alexander Schneider, Israel

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch in the Exhibit areas 

פיתוח רשת חלוקה

Development of Distribution Network

Chair: Eli Elisha

TPM 6

 

Herods
Boutique

Kings C

TPM 6.3

14:50

מערכות לניהול טעינה

Management of EV Charging Systems

Chair: Avihu Pines

Ozniot.jpg

TPM 4.1

14:00

Smart Dynamic Management and Control for EV CAR

Avi Ben-Arush, Schneider-Electric, Israel

TPM 4.2

14:25

"Load Management Systems" VS Management of Demand Load

Joseph Citron, Israel Electric Co.

TPM 4.3

14:50

Requirements of Energy Storage for V2G Participation in Grid Support

Carina Lehmal, Ziqian Zhang,

Graz University of Technology, Austria

 Economic Viability of Managed eV Charging

Dr. Nurit Gal, e-NRGY Energy Consulting, Israel

TPM 4.4

15:15

Advantages of Computerized Dynamic eV Charging Management Systems

Eli Kordova, 
Tadiran new Energy - Aviem eV Charging Management, Israel

TPM 4.5

15:40

Ozniot.jpg

 Festive Ceremony

Herods Boutique
 

Kings

16:00

 Certifications Awarding Ceremony

 

Chair: Emil Koifman, President, SEEEI

 

With the Participation of: Karine Elharrar, Minister of Energy

 

Presidium: Prof. Abraham Alexandrovitz, Dr. Aharon Bar-Dov, Herzel Friedman, Elisha Ekstein

 

Minister of Energy Lifetime Achievement in Electrical and Energy Engineering Award to:

Ofer Bloch, Dr. Uri Doman, Avi Menashe

 

SEEEI Certificates of Appreciation will be Awarded to:

Prof. Gadi Golan, Noam Harari, Avi Lugassi, Avraham Yaniv, Yuval Margulis, Vladimir Nemirovsky

 Friday, November, 11 2022

FAM 2

 

Dan Eilat

Tarshish
 

Renewable Energies: Methods and Innovations

Chair: Dr. Dmitry Baimel

FAM 2.1

09:00

SMA Solution for Service Ancillary by GFM

GFM לשירותים נלווים עם מהפכי SMA יישום

Ido Karbol, Tobias Beisheim, Jan Goldau, Elad Tahan,
SMA Solar Technology, Israel, Germanyנ

FAM 2.3

09:50

Rolls-Royce Energy Solutions – Microgrid

  פתרונות אנרגיה -מיקרוגריד

Markus Schaefer, Rolls-Royce Solutions, Germany

FAM5

 

Dan Eilat

Coral

Communication & Info

 

Chair : Prof. Monika Pinhas

FAM 5.5

10:40

Building the NextGen GridOps Real-time Data Machine

Bas Kruimer, DNV Energy Systems, Netherlands

Plenary Session 7

Renewable Energy & Decentralized Generation

Chair: Dr. Kobi Yahav

Challenges of Connecting and Managing Renewables in a Highly Congested Grid. Insights from a Northwest EU Perspective

             Maurice Adriaensen - Director and Market Area Manager DNV,   Netherlands

Icon Printer.jpg